AOTRAUMA.ORG Центр Илизарова  

Общие вопросы/General questions Анонсы конференций, журналов и др. Ортопедия и травматология Где найти? (Документы, инструменты, оборудование, и т.п.) Информационные технологии в медицине
 вверх
 отправить
 поиск
 админ
 главная


Хондродисплазия
Ортопедия и травматология Отправлено Arshak E.Mirzoyan 15 Февраль 2006, 23:40
Уважаемый форум,
Oбратился больной 30 лет с хондродисплазией, множественными деформациями и экзостозами. Сгибательно-приводящие контрактуры Т/Б сустав, поясничный лордоз.
Интелектуально развит, работает програмистом. Болей нет. Анализы крови в пределах нормы, понижен кальций (общий Ca 1.62, N от 2.3 до 2.75;ионизорованный 0.67, N от 0.7 до 1.07) и щелочная фосфотаза -7.9. По данным КТ, оптическая плотность диафизов 150 - 200 NU (N в его возрасте 300 -350NU) метафизарный остеопороз от 100NU до отрицательных величин - 80 NU.
Больной настоятельно просит об исправлении деформаций и удаления экзостозов области коленных суставов.
Планирую поэтапно, сначала справа, произвести вальгизирующе-антекурвационную остеотомию в подвертельной области бедра, соответственно варизирующую на голени, фиксация фрагментов спице - стержневым аппаратом Илизарова. Одновременно удалить большой экзостоз в области конен. сустава
Представляя всю сложность понимаю что тут не 7 а 17 раз надо отмерить, потому хотелось бы узнать ваше мнение:
Смогут спицы и стержни адекватно фиксировать такую кость?
Какие сроки сращения можно ждать?
Есть ли угроза малигнизации, в частности после удаления экзостозов?
И, наконец вообще, браться за это или нет?
Все соображения будут приняты с благодарностью.
Аршак Мирзоян
Мед объединение Наири,
Ереванский Центр Реконструкции и Удлинения Конечностей
Dear all,
30 years old male with chondrodysplasia and multiple exostoses admitted.Multilevel deformities, flexion-adduction limitation of hip ROM, lumbar lordosis. Intellectually developed, working in some software company. Painless. Blood tests are normal, except low Calcium (total serum Ca 1. 62, N is 2.3 - 2.75; ionized 0.67 N is 0.7 -1.07) and low alkaline phosphatase 7.9. Diaphysis bone density is about 150 - 200 NU (N in his age is 300 - 350NU). Metaphis osteoporosis is from 100NU to minus 80 NU.
Patient has strong motivation to treatment. He wants to deformities be corrected and few exostoses in knee areas be removed.
I am thinking about subtrochanteric valgization osteotomy of femur, varization osteotomy of tibia, fixation with Ilizarov - hybrid type external fixator, simultaneously removal of big exostosis in right knee area. But, before do something, I would like to know your valuable opinions. Myquestions are:
Can external fixator (wires, half pins) hold such a bone strong enough?
How this bone will heal?
Is it a danger of malignancy after exostosis removal?
And after all, considering all this, to do or nor to do? (to be or not to be?)
Additional exam?
Thanks in advance,
Arshak Mirzoyan
Nairy Medical Union;
Yerevan Center of Limb Lengthening and Reconstruction.

<  |  >

 

  • Сообщения о Ортопедия и травматология
  • Также Arshak E.Mirzoyan
  • Связаться с автором
  • Ответить

    Re: Хондродисплазия
    Myles Clough 16 Февраль 2006, 15:37
    I put your questions to Dr Yasseer Elbatrawy whose practice is confined to limb lengthening and deformity correction and who is organizing the 2007 ASAMI conference in Cairo. His response was as follows (edited slightly) - (This deformity) is simple and can be corrected acutely with dome osteotomy.
    The x-ray is satisfactory for analysis. In The AP view, The knee and ankle should be exactly anterior and the patella should be facing forward, then we can measure the deformity in the AP. Another lateral view of the whole lower limb should be taken, so we can correct 6 dimensions (X, Y and Z axes and Alpha, Beta and Gamma rotation).
    But it seemes to me that he has distal femoral valgus and may be also distal tibial. But anyway, we have to measure a good x-ray (lateral distal femoral angle, Medial proximal tibial angle and also the distal tibial angles).
    Somtimes there are many deformities in the same lower limb. I do not like to make it sophistacted and correct everything, but just correcting the biggest deformity will make the alignment much better and the patient will be happy with the least risk and least duration of operation.
    After Dr Elbatrawy saw the CT scans he added - the case has multible exostosis and the ulna also may need lengthening on both sides; he will need follow up, as one of the multible exostosis may transform to Chondrosarcoma on top of its cartilagenous cap. It is a common problem associated with this condition.
    Myles Clough mylesclough(at)shaw.ca
    Orthopaedic Surgeon, Kamloops, BC, Canada
    Clinical Instructor, University of British Columbia
    Editor, OWL (Orthopaedic Web Links) http://www.orthopaedicweblinks.com
    Orthogate Workshop Pages http://www.orthogate.com/clough/index.htm
    [ Ответить ]


    ( Ответить )

    Powered by Zope  Squishdot Powered MedLink
    Посетитель: 0095650
    ©2001-2019Orthoforum Coordinator.